WINNERS OF THE 2010 CHRISTIAN WRITING CONTEST
(Short Story and Poetry Categories)
(scroll down and click on the names and titles to read their stories in full. Discuss them on the forum)
Join our mailing list to be alerted of new developments!
Buy the Anthology from Publisher
Poetry Category
ACM’s T.S. Eliot Award for 1st Place
Goes to Nancy Hance for The King’s Garden
ACM’s John Donne Award for 2nd Place
Goes to Sarah Andersen for My Name
ACM’s George Herbert Award for 3rd Place
Goes to Nancy Hance for Beneath the Robe of Righteousness
Honorable Mentions:
The Francis Thompson Award: Kristina Benham for Purpose
The Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Award: Stephen Kingsley for The Call to Worship
19 and up category
The Athanatos Christian Ministries C.S. Lewis Award (1st Prize)
Goes to Graham Kell for his story, Swimming Blind
Author of Hitler, the Holocaust, and the Bible, Joseph Keysor, is proud to sponsor the GK Chesterton Award (2nd Prize)
Which goes to Elizabeth Chance for her story, His Scars for Mine
Three Third Prizes- Presented in Alphabetical Order by Last Name
Athanatos Christian Ministries presents the Fyodor Dostoyevsky Award (3rd Prize)
To Derek Elkins for Theophany.
ChristianManuscriptSubmission presents the Leo Tolstoy Award (3rd Prize)
Which goes to Wallace Heller for Angel’s Mercy
An Anonymous Sponsor presents the George MacDonald Award (3rd prize)
Which goes to Katherine Thompson for They Left us the Moon.
The Dante Award: Goes to Kathleen Moulton for Unfinished Bridges
The William Shakespeare Award: Goes to Sally Bishop for Shattered Neon
The John Wycliffe Award
Not given this year.
High School Category
The Athanatos Online Apologetics Academy JRR Tolkien Award (1st Prize)
Goes to Jennifer van den Bogerd for The Rain Sequence.
The Confident Christianity Dorothy Sayer’s Award (2nd Prize)
Goes to Caroline Carmichael for Belleau Wood.
Third Prizes- Presented in Alphabetical Order by Last Name
The John Milton Award (3rd Prize)
Goes to Rebecca Chance for The Dissenters.
The William Blake Award (3rd Prize)
Goes to Cody Milner for The Viking
The Sojourner Leatherwork Flannery O’Connor Award (3rd Prize)
Goes to Myra Stull for The Cabin
The Graham Greene Award: Goes to Meghan Gorecki – Thus Far .
The Charles Williams Award: Goes to Hannah Lowie - The Call .